skip navigation

Check out the 2024 RSHSBL All-Star & Skill Competition Selections!

Click the link to view the Freshman, Sophomore, and Upperclassman All-Star and Skill Competition selections along with more information regarding the All-Star Event.

RESCHEDULING OF PLAYOFF GAMES

We will be working on rescheduling the Freshman and Upperclassmen remaining playoff games on Monday, February 26th after the NSC Floors became unsafe to play on Sunday.  We apologize for the inconvenience and we are working to correct the situation.  

2024 Playoff Schedules

Seeds

1) Wayzata 2;  2)  RS Anoka-Big Lake;  3)  RS STMA ; 4) RS Southwest; 5)  Wayzata 1; 6)  RS North Metro; 7)  YMCA South; 8)  RS Blaine Columbia 

Seeds

9) RS Farmington/Lakeville South; 10) RS Blaine Navy; 11) Anoka Ramsey White; 12) Anoka Ramsey Maroon; 13) RS Centennial Plus; 14) RS Eastview Plus; 15) RS Centennial; 16) Anoka Ramsey Black

Seeds

1) RS Minnetonka; 2) RS Southwest; 3) RS Lakeville North; 4) RS Chaska Plus; 5) Wayzata; 6) Anoka Ramsey; 7) RS Spring Lake Park; 8) RS Blaine; 9) RS Centennial Plus

Seeds

1 - Blaine Guzzers    2 - RS Stillwater Plus  3 - Centennial Ball Slingers 4 - Wayzata 5 - Robbinsdale Gold 6 - Blaine Bombers 7 - Anoka Ramsey Maroon 8 - Delano Orange

Seeds

9 - RS North Metro 10 - Delano Black 11 - RS Northwest 12 - RS All Twin Cities 13 - Anoka Ramsey White 14 - MDB 15 - Robbinsdale Blue 16 - RS Irondale

Playoff Information

FRESHMAN & UPPERCLASSMEN DIVISION:  

* Consolation Brackets will be played on Saturday, Feb 24th at the National Sports Center in Blaine.  Seeds 9 and below from the Regular Season Standings will play in the Consolation Brackets.

* Championship Brackets will be played on Sunday, Feb 25th at the NSC in Blaine.  Seeds 1-8 from the Regular Season Standings will play in the Championship Brackets.    

SOPHOMORE DIVISION:

* All Sophomore Teams will play on Saturday in their Championship Bracket at the NSC in Blaine, seedings were based on the first 10 Regular Season Games.   

OTHER DETAILS:

* The RSHSBL Playoffs are a sudden death playoff structure, each team is guaranteed one game.  Win and you advance, lose and you are done for the season. 

* Freshman & Upperclassmen Schedules will be released after the Regular Season Games are played.  

* All Playoff Games are played at the RSHSBL Home Facility in Blaine at the NSC.  


Rising Stars Teams Practice Schedule

SOPHOMORES ONLY

End-of-Season Game Information is posted HERE.  This information will explain the remaining portion of your regular season games.  

Thank You to our 2023-2024
League Title Partner!

RSHSBL on MYAS TV

MYAS TV will be Live-Streaming and Recording most RSHSBL Games this 2023-24 Season.  Make sure to tune into the games, as well as Special RSHSBL Shows throughout the Season.  Free Voucher Code is RS2024 when you enter the "Tournament Package Button".  

Thank you to our 2023-24 League Contributing Partner!

 

Jeff Schultz

Commissioner


2023-2024 LEAGUE & GAME INFO

  • League Game Dates:  Jan 7, 14, 21, 28, Feb 4, 11 & 18.
    • North Division Home Court:  Nat'L Sports Center in Blaine.
    • South Division Home Court #1:  Ridgedale YMCA in Minnetonka.  Home Ct. #2 (SE Teams):  Hastings YMCA. 
    • Teams play a total of 12 League Games
      • 2 games guaranteed on the dates you play.  
  • Playoff Games:  Feb 24 &25.
    • Single Game Elimination Playoffs.
    • Consolation Bracket plays on Saturday, Feb 24.
      • Winners of this Bracket advance to Sunday's Championship Bracket.  
    • Championship Bracket plays on Sunday, Feb 25.
      • Played at the Nat'L Sports Center in Blaine.
  • Most League & Playoff games will be Televised on www.MYAS.TV
    • Subscription packages will be coming out soon.  
  • The RSHSBL will also identify All-Stars for each of the three levels of competition.  After the Playoffs, an All-Star Game will be held to conclude the 2023-2024 Season.  

Rising Stars High School Basketball League

What is the Rising Stars High School Basketball League?

The Rising Stars High School Basketball League (RSHSBL) is a competitive high school travel basketball league for boys in 9th-12th grade in the Twin-Cities Metro Area during the Winter Season.  This league is designed for players who did not make their High School Basketball Team (or had played Youth Travel Basketball previously) and want to continue playing at a high level and competing against others throughout the Twin-Cities Metro Region. 


What divisions exist inside the RSHSBL?

This 2023-2024 RSHSBL Season will have three class divisions of competition: 

Freshman, Sophomore, and Upperclassmen  

There are two ways to register: 

INDIVIDUAL PLAYERS

Registered Players will be placed on a Rising Stars team.  Developmental Coaches are assigned to each team as support (Dev Coaches are retired Head HS Coaches and/or current Assistant Coaches).

Click Here to Register - Player Registration Link.

Please note: If you have a fully Intact Team and would like to play as a Rising Stars Team, each player will need to register individually and indicate the player is part of a group/team in the registration.    This season, we will list teams by Community (ex: Rising Stars Minnetonka). 

INTACT TEAMS

As a fully "Intact Team" through one of the RSHSBL approved Community Associations &/or Sport Organizations (see the most current list on this page).  

Email jeffrey@myas.org if interested