Minnesota Youth Athletics Services

Basketball
login

May 8th Tournament

The 2021 MYAS Sportsmanship Initiative will emphasize sportsmanship, fan behavior and retention of officials. As a leader in youth sports throughout the great state of Minnesota, we want to be proactive and impact participants (youth athletes, parents, and officials) in a positive way.

Dear Valued Coaches, Club Directors and Parents/Guardians, 

As we navigate through this pandemic, and continue to see a loosening of restrictions, as of April 21st, the MYAS has updated some 2021 fee structures and spectator protocols for the majority of our MYAS Gopher State Spring Basketball Tournaments. These modifications were made to simplify the process for everyone involved, specifically, the coaches and directors. Beginning on the Slam Dunk for Breast Cancer weekend (May 8-9), the MYAS will no longer include the admission/host fee as part of the registration fee. Please see additional details below. If you have questions, please direct them to basketball@myas.org

All events administered by the MYAS are hosted by local youth sports organizations that utilize the event as a fundraiser for their programs. This model generates over 2.8 million dollars for those host groups each year.

Effective 4/21/21 for Spring Basketball Tournaments scheduled for May 8-June 26

  • Admissions/Host fees are NO LONGER included in the entry fee
  • An admission fee of $10 per spectator, per day, will be collected on-site near tournament headquarters
    • Children 6 and under are free (no wristband required)
    • Each team can purchase up to 17 wristbands
  • Where do we purchased the wristbands for admissions?
    • Admission table organized by hosting organization will be located near tournament headquarters
    • Head Coach/Team Manager, or designated individual checking team in, must purchase the wristbands for the entire team
      • This measure will mitigate the risk for admission personnel
    • The admission personnel will document the amount of wristbands purchased by each team to ensure that each tournament site is in compliance with COVID-19 Preparedness Plan Requirements: Indoor Venues
  • Coaches (2) and the scorekeeper (1) will be provided complimentary wristbands
    • These wristbands will be distributed by the MYAS tournament director at tournament headquarters

Refunds

  • For teams that already paid for upcoming tournaments (May 8-June 26), the Host/Gate Fee portion will be refunded back to your credit card. These refunds should appear on your statement no later than April 30, 2021.
  • For teams that have registered for tournaments on May 8, May 15, May 22, May 22-23 (Rings), May 29, June 5, June 5-6 (Rings), June 12, June 12-13 (rings), June 19 and June 26:
    • You will receive a refund of $150.00 per tournament
    • MYAS will refund the credit card that was used for the initial registration
  • For teams that have registered for tournaments on May 9, May 16, May 23, June 6 and June 13:
    • You will receive a refund of $50.00 per tournament
      • The tournament format for these tournaments have been updated to a three-game guarantee (originally advertised as a two-game guarantee).
      • Previously, these two-game guarantee tournaments, had a posted entry fee of $305.00, which included the Host/Gate Fee.
      • The three-game guarantee tournaments had a posted entry fee of $255.00. Therefore, the refund amount will be $50.00.
    • MYAS basketball staff will refund the credit card that was used for the initial registration

Gopher State 3v3 Leagues- Click here for more info

Division HQ Teams   Schedule  
Boys 10th-Grade Div-2---A Revised 5/7/21 Time Changes Benilde-St. Margaret's High School Teams   Schedule  
      WCA Knights    
      Hawks    
      High Impact 23    
      Lakers (10 Gold)    
Boys 10th-Grade Div-3---B REVISED SEEDS 5/4 St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleLisa10    
      DC Sports Rogers    
      CP 10th Rebels    
      MN Heat 10th Hodney D3    
      MN Wolves 10th    
      SE Blast Off    
      MN Heat 10th Kinder D3    
      CRCTB Warriors    
Boys 11th/12th-Grade Div-1/2 St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      K-W Knights    
      MN Bulldogs    
      Knights    
      Buffalo 17U Bison    
Boys 11th/12th-Grade Div-3---B Revised 5/7 St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      High Impact~ Negen    
      OMGBA-Bethke    
      WCW B11 Orange    
      MN Swish 17U - TB    
      TC Takeover    
      Robbinsdale Robins White    
Boys 3rd-Grade Div-2/3 Revised 5/3 Eagle Ridge Academy Teams   Schedule  
      Edina 3B Black    
      D1 Minnesota - 9U    
      MN RISE TECHAM 9U    
      St. Cloud Tigers    
      Lakeville North 3R    
      Real Phenom 3 Flowers    
Boys 3rd-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      Edina 3B White    
      Edina 3B Yellow    
      Rogers Royals B3    
      MN Heat 3rd Reyes D4    
Boys 4th Grade Div-3-B St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      Rogers Royals 5    
      43 Hoops Allyson 4    
      MN Thunder 4 Wong    
      MN RISE BRANDL    
Boys 4th/5th-Grade Div-3---B REVISED SEEDS 5/3 Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      Lakers 4th Gold    
      MN RISE ROMBERG    
      Northbo Ballers    
      MN Suns 4th Grade    
      Twin Cities Legacy    
      MN Thunder 4 Prochnow    
      Lakers 4th/5th Gold    
      MN Bulldogs 11U 2021    
Boys 4th-Grade Div-2---A St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      OMGBA B4-1    
      Storm    
      MN Comets Rath    
      MN Rush - 2029    
Boys 4th-Grade Div-3/4 Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      Lakers (4 White)    
      Eagles    
      Minnesota Trojans B4    
      MN Bulldogs 10U 2021    
Boys 5th-Grade Div-2---A Eagle Ridge Academy Teams   Schedule  
      Rogers 5A Spring    
      58 Hoops - 2028    
      MN RISE FOLKENS    
      Cougars 5A    
      WBSBT 5    
      MN Thunder 5    
Boys 5th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      NorthPlaymakers11U    
      Lakers (5 White)    
      Christ Children Cougars    
      MN Crown    
Boys 6th-Grade Div-2 Blue Benilde-St. Margaret's High School Teams   Schedule  
      East Metro Wave 6 Pokela    
      E1T1 6    
      MN Thunder 6 Campbell    
      MN Bulldogs 12U 2021    
Boys 6th-Grade Div-2---A Red St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      MN RISE WILLIAMSON    
      Alexandria B6A    
      MN Rush - 2027    
      MV6    
Boys 6th-Grade Div-3---B Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleBrent-6    
      OMGBAB6.5Black    
      East Metro Wave 6B Nuthak    
      EVOLVE    
      Lakers (6 Gold+)    
      Real Phenom 6 Clay    
      MN Wolves 6th    
      MN Thunder 6 Quigley    
Boys 6th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleMaurice6    
      MDB 6th Sprg 21    
      Lakers (6 White)    
      MN Heat 6th Nelson D4    
      Phelps B6Rec Hunter B6 Blue & Gray    
      TC Takeover    
Boys 7th-Grade Div-2---A Fridley High School Teams   Schedule  
      Fusion- 7th    
      Jones Academy    
      FL 7th Spring    
      WCW B7 Blue    
      4:13 Athletics 13U    
      Alex-Granning    
Boys 7th-Grade Div-3---B Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      Buffalo Stampede    
      East Metro Bounce    
      Lakers(7BLUE)    
      MN Wolves 7th    
Boys 7th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Fridley High School Teams   Schedule  
      43 Hoops Max 7th    
      Lakers (7 Gold+)    
      Virginia 7th    
      Wis City 7    
      Lakers (7 White)    
      MDB 7th Sprg 21    
Boys 8th Grade Div-3-B Red Revised 5/4 Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleMarvin8    
      MN Buckets    
      WI Playmakers ‘25    
      MN Heat 8th Bengston D3    
Boys 8th-Grade Div-1/2 St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      MN Thunder 8 Chrisp    
      Higher Level Hoops    
      WOTN-Donnelly    
      Buffalo 8 Purple    
      MN Swish 14U Gray    
      MN Thunder 8 Rowland    
Boys 8th-Grade Div-3-B Blue POSTPONED 5/8 Eagle Ridge Academy   Schedule  
Boys 8th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      Leech Lake 8    
      Rosemount Irish 8C    
      Bulldogs-Jackson    
      Virginia Bombers    
      Lakers (8 Gold)    
      Elgin 7/8    
      MN Heat 8th Bluhm D4    
      MN Heat 8th Sheppard D4    
Boys 9th Grade Div-3-B Blue Revised 5/4 Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      43 Hoops Rob 9th    
      Lakers (9 Gold)    
      MN Heat 9th Huffcutt D3    
      Eagles    
Boys 9th-Grade Div-2---A Armstrong High School Teams   Schedule  
      EP Eagles 9    
      DC Sports 24    
      Lakers (9 Blue)    
      MN Swish 15U Gray    
Boys 9th-Grade Div-3-B Red St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      Lakes Area Ballers    
      Midwest Splash    
      Jr. Ballers B9th    
      MN Heat 9th Meyers D3    
Boys 9th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      K-W Knights    
      21MnHustleJohn9    
      MDB 9th Wht Spg 21    
      MN Hoopers-Daunte    
      Wis City 7    
      TC Takeover    
Girls 10th-12th D2/3 Div-3---B St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      NorthWest Elite 10th Girls Green    
      Braves Elite    
      MN Heat Shield    
      WCW G9/10 Kruize    
Girls 3rd-Grade Div-3/4 St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleKrystle3    
      Edina 3G White    
      MN Rush - 2030    
      FBC Real 3rd    
Girls 4th/5th REVISED Seeds 5/4 Div-2/3 Woodbury High School Teams   Schedule  
      WCW G5 Blue    
      Rosemount Girls 5B    
      Shakopee 4 Spring    
      MN Rush - 2029 G    
      Shakopee 5G    
      WCW G4 Blue    
      OMGBA 5.2    
      Stewartville 5G    
Girls 4th-Grade Div-3---B Woodbury High School Teams   Schedule  
      Rosemount Irish    
      Minnesota Swarm    
      WCW G4 Orange    
      tbd    
Girls 5th-Grade Div-2---A St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      Becker Bulldogs    
      Blaine Reign    
      United Cats    
      FBC Real 5th    
Girls 5th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Benilde-St. Margaret's High School Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleDarren5    
      MN Max 4/5    
      MN Heat Smith    
      WCW G5 Orange    
Girls 6th-Grade Div-1/2 To Be Determined- MYAS Teams    
      tbd    
      High Impact 6G    
      East Metro Wave 6 Prose    
      MN Rise 2027 Luft    
Girls 6th-Grade Div-3---B Forest Lake Middle School Teams   Schedule  
      MN Heat Meier    
      MN Heat Sanders    
      Alliance - MN Heat Lang    
      FBC Real 6th    
      TCT 6 White    
      TCT 6 Red    
      TCT 6 Black    
      Blaine 6Blue    
Girls 7th/8th Div-1/2 POSTPONED 5/8 Eagle Ridge Academy   Schedule  
Girls 7th-Grade Div-3---B Woodbury High School Teams   Schedule  
      Border Select - Schlueter G7    
      MN Max 7    
      Southland Area    
      CLT 7th grade girl    
      MN Swish 7 Gray    
      WCW G7Orange    
Girls 7th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Fridley High School Teams   Schedule  
      Shako 7C Spring    
      MN Ice 7 2021    
      Border Select Drewiske G7    
      TCT 7 Red    
Girls 8th-Grade Div-3---B St. Michael/Albertville HS Teams   Schedule  
      High Impact 8G    
      Milaca    
      MN Max 8    
      St. Croix Prep    
      MN Rush - 2025 G    
      WCW G8 Whipkey    
      Wild Elite    
      Eagles    
Girls 8th-Grade Div-4---C/Rec Woodbury High School Teams   Schedule  
      TeamNorthpost 7-8    
      Wis City    
      MN Heat MacDonald    
      MN Heat Carlson    
      21MnHustleSkyler8    
      TCT 8 Red    
Girls 9th/10th Woodbury High School Teams   Schedule  
      21MnHustleChuck9    
      MN Ice 10 2021    
      City hoops HS    
      Sebeka    
      Northwest Elite 9G    
      MN Heat Beimert    
      Woodhill Warriors    
      WCW G9 Blue    
Youth Sports Done Right