Minnesota Youth Athletics Services

Basketball
login

MYAS Pre-Season Invite

Presented by Trusted Coaches

Top "A" Teams in the State of Minnesota

October 25, 2020

"THE FANTASTIC 4"

Scroll Down for Schedules


Contact

763-781-2220
jeremy@myas.org

2020 Event Information

  • Sunday, October 25
  • Burnsville High School

Invites

  • The intent of this event is to match up the top "A" teams in the state of Minnesota.
  • Invites will be sent to teams that were seeded in the A1 division in the 2020 MYAS Grade State Championships.
  • Grades 5-8

2 Games, Back-to-Back

  • 4-Team Bracket

Fee Structure

  • $225 Entry Fee
  • $100 Host Fee
    • Includes wristbands for 17 spectators and 3 coaches
    • Wristband required (for all non-players) to enter the facility
  • Free t-shirts for all players

Covid-19 Safety Procedures

  • Everyone MUST wear a mask.
    • Coaches must keep their masks on during the game.
    • Players actively playing in the game (including warm-ups) can remove their mask.
    • Players need to wear a mask when on the bench/not playing in the game.
    • Officials can remove their mask when actively officiating the game.
  • EVERYONE must sign the Electronic Waiver
  • While at the Facility
    • All attendees must leave the facility immediately if their team is not currently playing.
    • Next round of teams will enter after previous round has exited.
    • Transition period added into schedule.
    • All attendees must adhere to the posted policies.
    • All attendees must maintain six feet distance, whenever possible from anyone outside their household.
  • Complete the Self-Assessment prior to arriving.

Playing Rules

Division HQ Teams Schedule
Boys 5th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Chaska B5A
    
 Minnetonka B5-1
    
 OMGBA 5.1
    
 Shakopee B5 A
Boys 6th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Champlin Park 6A
    
 Prior Lake 6A
    
 Alexandria B6A
    
 Rosemount B6A
Boys 7th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Roch Mayo B7A
    
 WEST SIDE B7 Smith
    
 SMA-7
    
 Mahtomedi B7A
Boys 8th Grade A Gold Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Edina 8A
    
 Minnetonka B8-1
    
 Prior Lake 8 Blue
    
 Mahtomedi B8A
Boys 8th Grade A Silver Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Phelps B8
    
 Burnsville 8A
    
 Eastview Lightning
    
 Jefferson 8A
Girls 5th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Eastview 5G1
    
 AndoverG5Gold
    
 East Ridge G5A
    
 Phelps G5
Girls 6th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 Minnetonka G6A
    
 Shakopee G6A
    
 Blaine G6A
    
 Farmington G6A
Girls 7th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 OMGBA 7A
    
 Roseville
    
 Elk River 7
    
 Eastview 7G1
Girls 8th Grade A Burnsville High School Teams Schedule
    
 OMGBA 8.1
    
 Champlin Park G8
    
 Brainerd Girls 8A
    
 Edina 8A

2019 Event: MN Score Event Recap Article

It wasn’t the state tournament, but it very well could have been a preview of what’s to come this season. The “best of the best” boys and girls traveling basketball teams collided this past weekend in the inaugural MYAS Pre-Season Invite.

Wayzata, Maple Grove and Osseo High Schools were the sites for the first MYAS tournaments of this fall/winter season. Wayzata hosted the girls invitational while the boys tournaments were held at Maple Grove and Osseo High Schools. Each tournament featured teams from 5th through 8th grade and included the top “A”  teams from last year at each grade level.
Read More

Youth Sports Done Right